Tree on the house, the car or the wires?Get emergency tree quotes
Long Island Tree Pages

Stump Grinding on Long Island

Two summers after the tree came down, its stump is still sending up suckers and catching the mower deck every Saturday. Grinding takes it below the grass so you can seed right over the spot.

Get free quotes

A grinder chews the stump into chips, below the level of the lawn. It is the cheaper of the two ways to deal with a stump, and for a spot that is going back to grass, it is usually all you need.

What a stump costs to grind

Companies here price by the diameter of the stump, measured at its widest point at ground level, with a minimum charge for showing up.

Jones Tree and Plant Care, Smithtown (Aug 2026)Green Light Tree Services, Nassau County (Jul 2026)Long Island Tree Pros, Huntington (Apr 2026)
Per inch of diameter$2 to $6$2 to $5
Typical single stump$150 to $400$150 to $500$100 to $350
Minimum or trip fee$75 to $160$100 to $150
Each extra stump, same visit$30 to $60$40 to $70 less than the first
12-inch stump$150 to $200
30-inch oak stump$300 to $500 or more$175 to $250

Green Light adds 15 to 20 percent for hardwoods like oak over a softwood stump of the same width. A small bush stump, about 6 inches, runs $75 to $100 by their numbers, though the minimum fee can make it more.

How deep it should go

Tell the company what is going on the spot, because that sets the depth.

  • Lawn: Green Light grinds 4 to 6 inches below grade. Jones calls 6 to 8 inches standard.
  • Patio, raised bed or deep-rooted plants: Green Light goes 8 to 12 inches.

Deeper grinding takes longer, and Jones says it adds to the price.

What is left in the ground

Grinding leaves a pile of chips and the tree’s root system. Jones says the roots break down on their own over years, and that the ground-up spot can be filled and seeded, since sandy Long Island soil reseeds well. Green Light says you can keep the chips as mulch or have them hauled away, which may cost extra. Ask which one the price includes.

If a footing, a pool or a patio is going where the tree stood, grinding may not be enough. Stump removal covers digging out the roots and what that costs.

Call 811 before the grinder starts

A grinder goes into the soil, and gas and electric lines run under Long Island lawns. PSEG Long Island says to call 811 at least two and no more than 10 business days before any digging, that the call is free, and to dig only by hand within 2 feet of a marked line. Green Light says it has lines located and marked before it grinds. Ask the company you hire whether they make the call or expect you to.

Grind it on the same day as the removal

Long Island Best Tree Service says a standard removal quote does not include the stump unless it says so. Long Island Tree Pros takes 15 to 20 percent off stump work when it is booked with the removal. If a tree is coming down anyway, ask for the stump on the same quote.

Renting a grinder yourself

Green Light puts a rental at $85 to $400 a day, plus $25 to $75 for delivery. For one small stump in an open yard, that can be close to what a company charges, and you still need the 811 call.

Worth adding to a stump visit

Stump grinding companies to compare

Sorted by Google reviews (a Google Maps snapshot from October 2026). Each card shows which licenses and certifications are confirmed so far.

Every tree company in Nassau County Every tree company in Suffolk County

Stump grinding questions

How much does stump grinding cost on Long Island?

Most single stumps run $150 to $400 by Jones Tree and Plant Care's numbers for Suffolk, and $150 to $500 by Green Light Tree Services' numbers for Nassau. Both price by the inch of diameter, about $2 to $6, with a minimum trip fee of roughly $75 to $160.

How deep does stump grinding go?

For lawn, Green Light goes 4 to 6 inches down and Jones 6 to 8. Under a future patio or raised bed, Green Light goes 8 to 12. Going deeper adds to the price, so tell them what the spot is for.

Does stump grinding remove the roots?

No. Jones Tree and Plant Care says grinding leaves wood chips and the existing roots in the ground, and the roots break down naturally over years.

Do I need to call 811 before stump grinding?

Someone has to. The free 811 call should go in two to 10 business days ahead, per PSEG Long Island. Green Light says it gets the lines marked before grinding. Ask any other company whether it does the same.

Sources (5), checked October 2026
  1. Jones Tree and Plant Care, Stump Grinding Cost in Suffolk County, NY (Aug 7, 2026)
  2. Green Light Tree Services, Stump Grinding Cost Per Stump, 2026 Nassau County Guide (Jul 14, 2026)
  3. Long Island Tree Pros, Tree Removal Cost on Long Island (Apr 25, 2026)
  4. Long Island Best Tree Service, Tree Removal Cost on Long Island, 2026 Price Guide (Oct 5, 2026)
  5. PSEG Long Island, Call 811 Before You Dig (Aug 9, 2022)
Get free quotes